All Japan & New Japan Cards & Results: Muto, Liger, etc.

Bill Behrens

http://ajpw.puroresufan.com/

AJPW, 5/17/09 (Samurai! TV)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,450 Fans

1. Masanobu Fuchi beat Nobutaka Araya (6:20) with an inside cradle.
2. Minoru & Joe Doering beat Shuji Kondo & Ryota Hama (9:13) with the HEAT Clutch.
3. Taiyo Kea beat ZODIAC (9:08) with the TKO34th.
4. Seiya Sanada & Manabu Soya beat KAI & Hiroshi Yamato (14:26) when Soya used a sheer drop Death Valley Driver on KAI.
5. TARU, Hate & Toshizo beat Osamu Nishimura, Kaz Hayashi & Phil Atlas (15:46) when TARU used the TARU Driller on Atlas.
6. Minoru Suzuki & MAZADA beat Yoshihiro Takayama & NOSAWA Rongai (15:32) when Suzuki submitted Rongai by referee stop.
7. Masayuki Kono All Japan Pro-Wrestling Return: Keiji Muto & Masayuki Kono beat Satoshi Kojima & Suwama (25:09) when Kono used an avalanche-style cross armbreaker.

AJPW “MUTO MATSURI”, 6/10/09
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Nobutaka Araya vs. Kikutaro
2. Kokushi Muso & Hakushi vs. X & X
3. Great Muta vs. X
4. F-1 Tag Team Title: Keiji Muto & Kannazaki (c) vs. X & X

http://www.puroresufan.com/njpw/

CIRCUIT 2009 NEW JAPAN SOUL
- 7/5 @ Tokyo Korakuen Hall
- 7/10 @ Chiba Port Arena Sub Arena
- 7/12 @ Green Dome Maebashi Sub Arena
- 7/14 @ Fukushima City Gymnasium
- 7/15 @ Miyako City Gymnasium Sea Arena
- 7/16 @ TONYAMACHI Big Sight
- 7/18 @ Muroran City Gymnasium
- 7/20 @ Tsukisamu Alpha Court Dome

NEW JAPAN LIVE 2DAYS ~2NIGHT’S THE NIGHT~
- 7/22 @ Asahikawa Local Industry Promotion Center
- 7/23 @ Hakodate Citizen Gymnasium

NJPW, 5/30/09 (Samurai! TV)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Nobuo Yoshihashi vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
2. Jushin Thunder Liger, AKIRA & Taichi vs. Karl Anderson, Black Tiger & Jado
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata & Mitsuhide Hirasawa vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto & Kazuchika Okada
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Ryusuke Taguchi vs. YAMATO
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask vs. Atsushi Aoki
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Milano Collection AT vs. Prince Devitt
8. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Koji Kanemoto vs. Kota Ibushi

NJPW, 5/31/09
Mito Citizen Gymnasium

1. Mitsuhide Hirasawa & Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Karl Anderson
2. Nobuo Yoshihashi vs. Atsushi Aoki
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue & Tiger Mask vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & YAMATO
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, Milano Collection AT & AKIRA vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto, Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Black Tiger vs. Jado
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Taichi
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Koji Kanemoto vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi

NJPW, 6/3/09 (SXW)
Tokorozawa Citizen Gymnasium #2

1. Nobuo Yoshihashi vs. YAMATO
2. Koji Kanemoto & Mitsuhide Hirasawa vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi & Atsushi Aoki
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue, Tomoaki Honma & Kazuchika Okada vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii & Karl Anderson
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, Jushin Thunder Liger & Milano Collection AT vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto, Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Taichi vs. Kota Ibushi
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Prince Devitt vs. Jado
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: AKIRA vs. Black Tiger

NJPW, 6/5/09
Yonago Industrial Gymnasium

1. Nobuo Yoshihashi vs. Atsushi Aoki
2. Tiger Mask & Mitsuhide Hirasawa vs. Black Tiger & YAMATO
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Super Strong Machine, Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii & Karl Anderson
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, Koji Kanemoto & Milano Collection AT vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto, Prince Devitt & Kazuchika Okada
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: AKIRA vs. Jado
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Taichi vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Ryusuke Taguchi

NJPW, 6/6/09
Shinji Lake Park

1. Tiger Mask & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Kazuchika Okada & Nobuo Yoshihashi
2. Super Strong Machine & Mitsuhide Hirasawa vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Karl Anderson
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Jado
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, Koji Kanemoto & Taichi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto, Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: AKIRA vs. Atsushi Aoki
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tsuyoshi Kikuchi vs. YAMATO
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Milano Collection AT vs. Black Tiger

NJPW, 6/7/09
Akashi Municipal Industrial Exchange Center

1. Kazuchika Okada & Nobuo Yoshihashi vs. Karl Anderson & Jado
2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii
3. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata & Milano Collection AT vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto & Ryusuke Taguchi
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Taichi vs. YAMATO
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Black Tiger vs. Atsushi Aoki
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Tiger Mask vs. Prince Devitt
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Koji Kanemoto

NJPW, 6/8/09
Fukui City Gymnasium

1. Nobuo Yoshihashi vs. Atsushi Aoki
2. Ryusuke Taguchi, Mitsuhide Hirasawa & Kazuchika Okada vs. Karl Anderson, Jado & YAMATO
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii & Black Tiger
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata & Milano Collection AT vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto & Prince Devitt
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Koji Kanemoto vs. Taichi
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tsuyoshi Kikuchi vs. Kota Ibushi
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Tiger Mask vs. AKIRA

NJPW, 6/9/09
Gifu Mount Ace

1. AKIRA & Mitsuhide Hirasawa vs. Tomohiro Ishii & YAMATO
2. Koji Kanemoto & Nobuo Yoshihashi vs. Kota Ibushi & Atsushi Aoki
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Karl Anderson
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, Jushin Thunder Liger & Taichi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto, Tiger Mask & Kazuchika Okada
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Milano Collection AT vs. Jado
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Prince Devitt vs. Black Tiger
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi

NJPW, 6/11/09
Mie Yume Dome Ueno #2

1. Kazuchika Okada & Nobuo Yoshihashi vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi & Kota Ibushi
2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue, Tomoaki Honma & Mitsuhide Hirasawa vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii & Karl Anderson
3. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto & Prince Devitt
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Taichi
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Koji Kanemoto vs. YAMATO
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Tiger Mask vs. Jado
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: AKIRA vs. Milano Collection AT

NJPW, 6/12/09
Toyohashi City Gymnasium #2

1. Tiger Mask & Mitsuhide Hirasawa vs. Karl Anderson & Black Tiger
2. Koji Kanemoto & Milano Collection AT vs. Kazuchika Okada & Nobuo Yoshihashi
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata & Taichi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto & Ryusuke Taguchi
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jado vs. Atsushi Aoki
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Kota Ibushi vs. YAMATO
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: AKIRA vs. Prince Devitt
8. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi

NJPW, 6/13/09
Kyoto KBS Hall

1. Taichi, Mitsuhide Hirasawa & Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Karl Anderson & Jado
2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & YAMATO
3. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata & AKIRA vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto & Prince Devitt
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Milano Collection AT vs. Atsushi Aoki
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Kota Ibushi
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Koji Kanemoto vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Tiger Mask vs. Black Tiger

NJPW, 6/14/09 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Semi Final: Block A 1st Place vs. Block B 2nd Place
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Semi Final: Block B 1st Place vs. Block A 2nd Place
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Final:

Have a news tip? Attended an event and want to send a live report? Submit it now!