Mexico News, New Japan/TNA’s No Limit Debuts, Upcoming Events

Bill Behrens

EMLL (CMLL) announced that it would not be running shows in the Guadalajara area until May 24th due to 3 more swine flu deaths there. 

Dr. Wagner,  Jr. is denying statement Konnan made recent that he has signed exclusively with AAA, saying he is still independent.

TNA & New Japans stars NO LIMIT (Tetsuya Naito & Yujiro Takahashi) will be making their debut with the EMLL (CMLL) on 5/29 at Arena Mexico

EMLL 5/8 – Arena Mexico drawing 2,000 fans(lowest attendance since 1994 during the heyday of AAA)
1. Astro Boy & Trueno beat Kid Tiger & Puma King
2. Arkangel de la Muerte/Escandalo/Loco Max defeated Flash/Pegasso/Rey Cometa
3. El Poder Mexica (Black Warrior/Dragon Rojo/Sangre Azteca) beat Maximo/Mictlan/Sagrado
4. Lightning Match: Misterioso II defeated Metro
5. Hector Garza/Hijo del Fantasma/Shocker beat Dos Caras Jr./Hijo del Texano/Ray Mendoza Jr. by DQ due to excessive violence by Dos on Shocker.
6. Blue Panther/La Mascara/Mistico defeated La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla) and Mascara challenged Negro to a shot at the CMLL Welterweight Title afterwards.

UPCOMING SHOWS

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

5/10 – Arena Mexico (Dia de las Madres)
1. Molotov & Sensei vs. Camorra & Inquisidor
2. Dark Angel/Marcela/Sahori vs. Amapola/Raven Hiroka/Mima Shimoda
3. Bam Bam/Mascarita Dorada/Shockercito vs. Pequeno Black Warrior/Pequeno Damian 666/Pequeno Violencia
4. La Mascara/Mictlan/Sagrado vs. Black Warrior/Misterioso II/Shigeo Okumura
5. Hijo del Fantasma/Metro/Valiente vs. Averno/Heavy Metal/Hijo del Texano
6. Blue Panther/Mistico/Shocker vs. Dos Caras Jr./Ephesto/Mephisto
7. Hector Garza/La Sombra/Volador Jr. vs. Los Guerreros del Atlantida (Atlantis/Rey Bucanero/Ultimo Guerrero)

5/11 – Arena Puebla
1. Black Tiger & King Jaguar vs. Karisma & Mr. Rafaga
2. Electrico/Mascarita Dorada/Pequeno Olimpico vs. Pequeno Black Warrior/Pequeno Damian 666/Pequeno Violencia
3. Flash/Pegasso/Stuka Jr. vs. Shigeo Okumura/Vangelis/Virus
4. Hijo del Fantasma/Maximo/Valiente vs. El Poder Mexica (Black Warrior/Dragon Rojo/Sangre Azteca)
5. Mistico/La Sombra/Volador Jr. vs. Los Guerreros del Atlantida (Atlantis/Rey Bucanero/Ultimo Guerrero)

5/12 – Arena Mexico
1. Astro Boy & Metalico vs. Apocalipsis & Zayco
2. Estrella Magica/Lady Apache/Lluvia vs. Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei/Raven Hiroka
3. Shockercito/Tzuki/Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Pequeno Damian 666/Pierrothito/Universito Dos Mil
4. Maximo/Metro/Valiente vs. Dragon Rojo/Misterioso II/Sangre Azteca
5. Blue Panther/Hector Garza/Hijo del Fantasma vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)

5/15 – Arena Mexico
1. Sensei & Starman vs. Inquisidor & Semental
2. Bam Bam/Mascarita Dorada/Shockercito vs. Pequeno Black Warrior/Pequeno Damian 666/Pequeno Violencia
3. Lightning Match: Marcela vs. Amapola
4. Mascara Dorada/Mictlan/Stuka Jr. vs. Euforia/Nosferatu/Shigeo Okumura
5. La Mascara/Sagrado/La Sombra vs. La Jauria del Mal (Damian el Terirble/Ephesto/Hijo del Texano)
6. Blue Panther/Mistico/Shocker vs. Dos Caras Jr./Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto)

http://www.luchaworld.com/?p=1290

Have a news tip? Attended an event and want to send a live report? Submit it now!