TNA’s Team 3D To New Japan, Upcoming June Cards & Results

Bill Behrens

Team 3D, who remain undefeated in Japan, return to New Japan to defend the IWGP Tag Titles on June 20 against Giant Bernand (Former WWE star Albert) and "Machine Gun" Karl Anderson (Chad Allegra). 

New Japan also plans a New Japan vs Pro Wrestling Noah Feud.

For the New Japan Best Of The Super Jr. Tour in June, Dragon Gate star, Yamato, Noah stars Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Atsushi Aoki, and DDT star Kota Ibushi are confirmed.. 

No Limit (Yujiro & Naito) will not be on this tour and will remain in the US working TNA shows.

Block A:
- Tiger Mask (IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion / 2004 & 2005 winner)
- AKIRA
- Milano Collection AT (2007 winner)
- Prince Devitt
- Black Tiger
- Jado
- Atsushi Aoki

Block B:
- Jushin Thunder Liger (1994 & 2001 winner)
- Koji Kanemoto (1998 & 2002 winner)
- Ryusuke Taguchi
- Taichi
- Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
- Kota Ibushi
- YAMATO

http://www.puroresufan.com/njpw/

NJPW “DOMINION 6.20″, 6/20/09
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium

1. IWGP Tag Team Title: “Team 3D” Brother Ray & Brother Devon (c) vs. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson
2. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Manabu Nakanishi (c) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi

3. Special Singles Match – NJPW vs. NOAH Battle Diffusions I: Kazuchika Okada vs. Go Shiozaki
4. Special Singles Match – NJPW vs. NOAH Battle Diffusions II: Hirooki Goto vs. Takashi Sugiura

NJPW, 5/30/09 (Samurai! TV)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Ryusuke Taguchi vs. YAMATO
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask vs. Atsushi Aoki
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Milano Collection AT vs. Prince Devitt
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Koji Kanemoto vs. Kota Ibushi

NJPW, 5/31/09
Mito Citizen Gymnasium

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Black Tiger vs. Jado
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Taichi
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Koji Kanemoto vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi

NJPW, 6/3/09 (SXW)
Tokorozawa Citizen Gymnasium #2

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Taichi vs. Kota Ibushi
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Prince Devitt vs. Jado
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: AKIRA vs. Black Tiger

NJPW, 6/5/09
Yonago Industrial Gymnasium

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: AKIRA vs. Jado
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Taichi vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Ryusuke Taguchi

NJPW, 6/6/09
Shinji Lake Park

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: AKIRA vs. Atsushi Aoki
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tsuyoshi Kikuchi vs. YAMATO
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Milano Collection AT vs. Black Tiger

NJPW, 6/7/09
Akashi Municipal Industrial Exchange Center

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Taichi vs. YAMATO
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Black Tiger vs. Atsushi Aoki
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Tiger Mask vs. Prince Devitt
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Koji Kanemoto

NJPW, 6/8/09
Fukui City Gymnasium

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Koji Kanemoto vs. Taichi
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tsuyoshi Kikuchi vs. Kota Ibushi
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Tiger Mask vs. AKIRA

NJPW, 6/9/09
Gifu Mount Ace

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Milano Collection AT vs. Jado
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Prince Devitt vs. Black Tiger
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi

NJPW, 6/11/09
Mie Yume Dome Ueno #2

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Taichi
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Koji Kanemoto vs. YAMATO
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Tiger Mask vs. Jado
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: AKIRA vs. Milano Collection AT

NJPW, 6/12/09
Toyohashi City Gymnasium #2

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jado vs. Atsushi Aoki
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Kota Ibushi vs. YAMATO
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: AKIRA vs. Prince Devitt
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi

NJPW, 6/13/09
Kyoto KBS Hall

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Milano Collection AT vs. Atsushi Aoki

2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Kota Ibushi
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Koji Kanemoto vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Tiger Mask vs. Black Tiger

NJPW, 6/14/09 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Semi Final: Block A 1st Place vs. Block B 2nd Place
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Semi Final: Block B 1st Place vs. Block A 2nd Place
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Final:

 

NJPW “DISSIDENCE”, 5/6/09 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
2,005 Fans
– Super No Vacancy Full House

0. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & AKIRA beat Mitsuhide Hirasawa, Kazuchika Okada & Nobuo Yoshihashi (4:53) when AKIRA used a Musasabi press on Yoshihashi.
1. Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt beat Milano Collection AT & Taichi (11:27) when Devitt used a brainbuster on Taichi.
2. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma beat Karl Anderson & Jado (5:14) when Makabe used a top rope King Kong kneedrop on Jado.
3. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano & Giant Bernard beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Super Strong Machine (9:32) when Nakamura used the Landslide on Tenzan.
4. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Tiger Mask (c) beat Black Tiger (10:12) with a Destroy suplex hold (3rd defense).
5. Special Singles Match – Rule of Dissidence: Hirooki Goto beat Takao Omori (11:33) with a modified armlock.
6. Falls Count Anywhere Match: Wataru Inoue beat Tomohiro Ishii (24:31) with the Oracion Flame.
7. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Manabu Nakanishi beat Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) (21:42) with a German suplex hold to become the 51st champion.

 

NJPW “DIVERGENCE”, 5/5/09 (Samurai! TV)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
2,005 Fans
– Super No Vacancy Full House

1. Jado beat Nobuo Yoshihashi (6:47) with the Crossface of JADO.
2. Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt beat Milano Collection AT & Taichi (11:04) when Taguchi pinned Milano.
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Jushin Thunder Liger & AKIRA beat Yuji Nagata, Super Strong Machine & Mitsuhide Hirasawa (10:13) when Tenzan used the Anaconda Vice on Hirasawa.
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Takao Omori & Tiger Mask beat Giant Bernard, Karl Anderson & Black Tiger (11:15) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Anderson.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii beat Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma (11:29) when Nakamura used the Landslide on Honma.
6. Special Tag Match – NJPW vs. NOAH Battle Intentions: Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Aoki beat Hirooki Goto & Kazuchika Okada (16:20) when Sugiura used an Olympic slam on Okada.
7. Special Tag Match – NJPW vs. NOAH & DDT Battle Intentions: Takeshi Morishima & Kota Ibushi beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Koji Kanemoto (20:25) by referee stop (Morishima beat Kanemoto).

 

NJPW “WRESTLING DONTAKU 2009″, 5/3/09 (WPW/PPV)
Fukuoka International Center
5,500 Fans
– Super No Vacancy

1. Mitsuhide Hirasawa beat Nobuo Yoshihashi (6:18) with the Hira Bottom.
2. Milano Collection AT & Taichi beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt (10:15) when Milano used the Victoria Milanese on Taguchi.
3. Wataru Inoue, AKIRA & Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Black Tiger & Jado went to a draw (9:39) when Inoue & Ishii were counted out.
4. Manabu Nakanishi & Takao Omori beat Riki Choshu & Masahiro Chono (12:07) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Choshu.
5. Wrestling Dontaku 2009 Special Tag Match – TENJIN Deadline: Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (11:32) when Nakamura used the Landslide on Honma.
6. Wrestling Dontaku 2009 Special Tag Match – HAKATA Cross Fire: Jushin Thunder Liger & CIMA beat Tiger Mask & Koji Kanemoto (13:03) when Liger used the CTB on Kanemoto.
7. Justice Revenge in FUKUOKA – Dog Collar Chain Death Match: Yuji Nagata beat Takashi Iizuka (20:07) by KO.
8. TenKoji Return – IWGP Tag Team Title #1 Contender Match: Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (18:44) when Anderson used the Gun Stun on Tenzan.
9. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) beat Hirooki Goto (29:39) with the High Fly Flow (3rd defense).

 

 

 

 

 

Have a news tip? Attended an event and want to send a live report? Submit it now!