New Japan And All Japan Results And Upcoming Events

Bill Behrens

 

http://www.puroresufan.com/njpw/

NJPW “DISSIDENCE”, 5/6/09 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

0. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & AKIRA vs. Mitsuhide Hirasawa, Kazuchika Okada & Nobuo Yoshihashi
1. Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt vs. Milano Collection AT & Taichi
2. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Super Strong Machine vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka
4. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Tiger Mask (c) vs. Black Tiger
5. Special Singles Match – Rule of Dissidence: Hirooki Goto vs. Takao Omori
6. Falls Count Anywhere Match: Wataru Inoue vs. Tomohiro Ishii
7. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs. Manabu Nakanishi

NJPW “WRESTLING DONTAKU 2009″, 5/3/09 (WPW/PPV)
Fukuoka International Center
5,500 Fans
– Super No Vacancy

1. Mitsuhide Hirasawa beat Nobuo Yoshihashi (6:18) with the Hira Bottom.
2. Milano Collection AT & Taichi beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt (10:15) when Milano used the Victoria Milanese on Taguchi.
3. Wataru Inoue, AKIRA & Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Black Tiger & Jado went to a draw (9:39) when Inoue & Ishii were counted out.
4. Manabu Nakanishi & Takao Omori beat Riki Choshu & Masahiro Chono (12:07) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Choshu.
5. Wrestling Dontaku 2009 Special Tag Match – TENJIN Deadline: Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (11:32) when Nakamura used the Landslide on Honma.
6. Wrestling Dontaku 2009 Special Tag Match – HAKATA Cross Fire: Jushin Thunder Liger & CIMA beat Tiger Mask & Koji Kanemoto (13:03) when Liger used the CTB on Kanemoto.
7. Justice Revenge in FUKUOKA – Dog Collar Chain Death Match: Yuji Nagata beat Takashi Iizuka (20:07) by KO.
8. TenKoji Return – IWGP Tag Team Title #1 Contender Match: Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (18:44) when Anderson used the Gun Stun on Tenzan.

9. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) beat Hirooki Goto (29:39) with the High Fly Flow (3rd defense).

NJPW, 5/1/09
Kagoshima Citizen Gymnasium
1,000 Fans
– No Vacancy

1. Milano Collection AT, Taichi & Mitsuhide Hirasawa beat Ryusuke Taguchi, Prince Devitt & Nobuo Yoshihashi (9:19) when Taichi pinned Yoshihashi after a super scrap kick.
2. Wataru Inoue, Tiger Mask & AKIRA beat Tomohiro Ishii, Black Tiger & Jado (12:50) when AKIRA used a horizontal cradle on Jado.
3. Manabu Nakanishi & Takao Omori beat Riki Choshu & Kazuchika Okada (10:54) when Omori used an Axe Bomber on Okada.
4. Takashi Iizuka, Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Masahiro Chono, Yuji Nagata & Super Strong Machine (13:29) when Anderson used the Gun Stun on Machine.
5. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano (10:32) when Yano was DQ’d.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Koji Kanemoto beat Hirooki Goto & Jushin Thunder Liger (19:10) when Tanahashi used the High Fly Flow on Liger.

NJPW, 4/30/09
Oita Event Hall
1,000 Fans
– No Vacancy

1. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Taichi (11:16) with a small package hold.
2. Wataru Inoue & Tiger Mask beat Tomohiro Ishii & Black Tiger (10:53) when Black Tiger was DQ’d.
3. Masahiro Chono, Super Strong Machine, Jushin Thunder Liger & AKIRA beat Riki Choshu, Mitsuhide Hirasawa, Kazuchika Okada & Nobuo Yoshihashi (9:17) when AKIRA used a Musasabi press on Yoshihashi.
4. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma beat Toru Yano & Karl Anderson (9:40) when Makabe used a top rope King Kong kneedrop on Anderson.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Jado beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Takao Omori & Koji Kanemoto (16:57) when Nakamura used the Landslide on Kanemoto.
6. Hirooki Goto & Milano Collection AT beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Prince Devitt (15:53) when Goto used the Shouten on Devitt.

http://ajpw.puroresufan.com/

AJPW, 5/17/09 (Samurai! TV)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Masanobu Fuchi vs. Nobutaka Araya
2. Seiya Sanada & Manabu Soya vs. KAI & Hiroshi Yamato
3. Shuji Kondo & Ryota Hama vs. Minoru & Joe Doering
4. Taiyo Kea vs. ZODIAC
5. Osamu Nishimura, Kaz Hayashi & Phil Atlas vs. TARU, Hate & Toshizo
6. Masayuki Kono All Japan Pro-Wrestling Return: Keiji Muto & Masayuki Kono vs. Satoshi Kojima & Suwama
7. Yoshihiro Takayama & NOSAWA Rongai vs. Minoru Suzuki & MAZADA

AJPW, 5/30/09 (GAORA TV)
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium

1. AJPW World Jr. Heavyweight Title: Kaz Hayashi (c) vs. Toshizo
2. Triple Crown: Yoshihiro Takayama (c) vs. Minoru Suzuki

AJPW, 4/29/09 (Samurai! TV)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,800 Fans

1. Seiya Sanada beat Brad Martin (4:08) with the Tiger Suplex hold.
2. TARU & Hate beat Nobutaka Araya & Manabu Soya (3:25) when Hate used a side cradle on Araya.
3. Junior Tag League: Petey Williams & Phil Atlas [4] beat KAI & Hiroshi Yamato [4] (8:52) when Williams used the Canadian Destroyer on Yamato.
4. Junior Tag League: Masanobu Fuchi & El Samurai [5] beat NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [5] (6:22) when Fuchi used an inside cradle on Rongai.
5. Junior Tag League: Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo [6] vs. Minoru & Toshizo [6] (30:00) ended in a time limit draw.
6. Osamu Nishimura beat Ryota Hama (6:42) with an inside cradle.
7. All Japan vs. GURENTAI Top 3 Mix: Taiyo Kea, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Keiji Muto, Satoshi Kojima & Suwama (20:22) when Suzuki used a Gotch-style piledriver on Muto.
8. Junior Tag League – Final: Minoru & Toshizo beat Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo (18:45) when Toshizo used a super Fisherman Buster on Hayashi (Minoru & Toshizo win the 2009 Junior Tag League).

Junior Tag League Standings
1. Minoru & Toshizo [6]
- Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo [6]
3. Masanobu Fuchi & El Samurai [5]
- NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [5]
5. Petey Williams & Phil Atlas [4]
- KAI & Hiroshi Yamato [4]

Have a news tip? Attended an event and want to send a live report? Submit it now!