All Japan & New Japan Results, Muto, Kaz, P Williams, Giant Bernard

Bill Behrens

http://ajpw.puroresufan.com/

AJPW, 4/22/09
Shima City Ago Arena
800 Fans

1. KAI beat Brad Martin (7:10) with the Splash plancha.
2. Junior Tag League: Masanobu Fuchi & El Samurai [3] beat Petey Williams & Phil Atlas [2] (9:25) when Samurai used the Samurai clutch on Atlas.
3. Ryota Hama beat Nobutaka Araya (8:22) with elbow drop.
4. Osamu Nishimura & Shuji Kondo beat TARU & Toshizo (7:53) by disqualification when TARU assaulted the referee.
5. Satoshi Kojima & Hiroshi Yamato beat Minoru & Hate (11:20) when Kojima used lariat on Hate.
6. Minoru Suzuki & MAZADA beat Suwama & Manabu Soya (12:13) when Suzuki used a Gotch-style piledriver on Soya.
7. Keiji Muto, Kaz Hayashi & Seiya Sanada beat Taiyo Kea, Yoshihiro Takayama & NOSAWA Rongai (14:07) when Muto used the Shining Wizard on Rongai.

Junior Tag League Standings
1. Masanobu Fuchi & El Samurai [3]
2. KAI & Hiroshi Yamato [2]
- NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [2]
- Minoru & Toshizo [2]
- Petey Williams & Phil Atlas [2]
6. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo [1]

Another “Muto Matsuri” will be being held this year on 6/10, again in Korakuen Hall.

AJPW “MUTO MATSURI”, 6/10/09
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

AJPW, 4/24/09
Takamatsu Citizen Gymnasium
1,100 Fans
– Super No Vacancy

1. Toshizo beat Brad Martin (7:10) with the Super Fisherman Buster.
2. Junior Tag League: KAI & Hiroshi Yamato [4] beat El Samurai & Masanobu Fuchi [3] (13:01) when KAI used a neck lock on Fuchi.
3. Junior Tag League: Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo [3] beat Petey Williams & Phil Atlas [2] (14:42) when Hayashi pinned after the Danger 246 on Atlas.
4. Taiyo Kea beat Ryota Hama (10:57) by referee stop due to a front neck lock.
5. Yoshihiro Takayama & NOSAWA Rongai beat Osamu Nishimura & Nobutaka Araya (12:24) when Takayama used a running knee lift on Araya.
6. Minoru Suzuki & MAZADA beat Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Soya (17:34) when Suzuki used the Gotch-style piledriver on Soya.
7. Keiji Muto, Suwama & Seiya Sanada beat TARU, Minoru & Hate (14:48) when Muto used the Shining Wizard on Hate.

Junior Tag League Standings:
1. KAI & Hiroshi Yamato [4]
2. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo [3]
- Masanobu Fuchi & El Samurai [3]
4. Minoru & Toshizo [2]
- NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [2]
- Petey Williams & Phil Atlas [2]

http://www.puroresufan.com/njpw/

NJPW, 4/23/09
Zentsuji Citizen Gymnasium
800 Fans
– No Vacancy

1. Koji Kanemoto & Mitsuhide Hirasawa beat Jushin Thunder Liger & Kazuchika Okada (12:50) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Okada.
2. Milano Collection AT & Taichi beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Nobuo Yoshihashi (11:58) when Taichi pinned Yoshihashi after a super scrap kick.
3. Giant Bernard, Karl Anderson & Black Tiger beat Manabu Nakanishi, Takao Omori & Tiger Mask (14:42) when Anderson used the Gun Stun on Omori.
4. Riki Choshu, Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii (12:13) when Iizuka was DQ’d.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura & Jado beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (12:34) when Nakamura used the Landslide on Honma.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Prince Devitt beat Hirooki Goto & AKIRA (15:25) when Tanahashi used the High Fly Flow on AKIRA.

NJPW, 4/24/09
Shunan Sports Center
1,300 Fans
– No Vacancy

1. Mitsuhide Hirasawa beat Nobuo Yoshihashi (8:38) with the Hira Bottom.
2. Koji Kanemoto, Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt beat Milano Collection AT, Taichi & Kazuchika Okada (14:14) when Devitt used a brainbuster on Okada.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger 20th Anniversary Special Tag Match: Tiger Mask & Jushin Thunder Liger beat Black Tiger & Jado (11:48) when Tiger Mask used a diving headbutt on Jado.
4. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Takao Omori & Wataru Inoue beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii & Karl Anderson (17:06) when Omori used an Axe Bomber on Anderson.
5. Handicap Match: Togi Makabe vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Giant Bernard went to a no contest (1:36).
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Riki Choshu beat Hirooki Goto & AKIRA (13:12) when Tanahashi used the High Fly Flow on AKIRA.

NJPW, 4/26/09
Oita Daihatsu Arena
1,200 Fans
– No Vacancy

1. Koji Kanemoto beat Mitsuhide Hirasawa (8:58) with an ankle hold.
2. Riki Choshu, Jushin Thunder Liger & Prince Devitt beat Milano Collection AT, Taichi & Nobuo Yoshihashi (9:31) when Devitt used a brainbuster on Yoshihashi.
3. Tomohiro Ishii, Karl Anderson, Black Tiger & Jado beat Manabu Nakanishi, Takao Omori, Wataru Inoue & Tiger Mask (15:24) when Anderson used the Gun Stun on Omori.
4. Handicap Match: Togi Makabe beat Toru Yano & Giant Bernard (6:23) when Yano was DQ’d.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura & Takashi Iizuka beat Yuji Nagata & Kazuchika Okada (13:54) when Nakamura used the Landslide on Okada.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Hirooki Goto & AKIRA (15:15) when Tanahashi used the High Fly Flow on AKIRA.

NJPW, 4/27/09
Nagasaki Prefectural Gymnasium
1,300 Fans

1. Koji Kanemoto & AKIRA beat Mitsuhide Hirasawa & Kazuchika Okada (12:54) when AKIRA used a Musasabi press on Okada.
2. Milano Collection AT & Taichi beat Prince Devitt & Nobuo Yoshihashi (11:26) when Taichi used the Black Mephisto on Yoshihashi.
3. Toru Yano, Giant Bernard & Black Tiger beat Manabu Nakanishi, Takao Omori & Tiger Mask (14:49) when Bernard used a corner press on Tiger.
4. Riki Choshu, Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue beat Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii & Jado (11:11) when Iizuka was DQ’d.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura & Karl Anderson beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (11:56) when Nakamura used the Landslide on Honma.
6. Hirooki Goto & Jushin Thunder Liger beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi (16:22) when Goto used the Shouten on Taguchi.

NJPW “WRESTLING DONTAKU 2009″, 5/3/09 (WPW/PPV)
Fukuoka International Center

1. Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt vs. Milano Collection AT & Taichi
2. Wataru Inoue, AKIRA & Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Black Tiger & Jado
3. Riki Choshu & Masahiro Chono vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Takao Omori
4. Wrestling Dontaku 2009 Special Tag Match – TENJIN Deadline: Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano
5. Wrestling Dontaku 2009 Special Tag Match – HAKATA Cross Fire: Tiger Mask & Koji Kanemoto vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & CIMA
6. Justice Revenge in FUKUOKA – Dog Collar Chain Death Match: Yuji Nagata vs. Takashi Iizuka
7. TenKoji Return – IWGP Tag Team Title #1 Contender Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson
8. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs. Hirooki Goto

NJPW “DIVERGENCE”, 5/5/09 (Samurai! TV)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Nobuo Yoshihashi vs. OKUMURA
2. Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt vs. Milano Collection AT & Taichi
3. Jushin Thunder Liger & AKIRA vs. Takashi Iizuka & Karl Anderson
4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Mitsuhide Hirasawa vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Takao Omori & Koji Kanemoto
5. Special Tag Match – NJPW vs. NOAH Battle Intentions: Hirooki Goto & Kazuchika Okada vs. Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Aoki

6. Togi Makabe, Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii
7. Special 6 Man Tag Match – Mistico 3rd Impact!!!: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tiger Mask & Mistico vs. Giant Bernard, Black Tiger & Misterioso Jr.

NJPW “DISSIDENCE”, 5/6/09 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & AKIRA vs. OKUMURA, Kazuchika Okada & Nobuo Yoshihashi
2. Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt vs. Milano Collection AT & Taichi
3. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson
4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Takao Omori vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Jado
5. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Tiger Mask (c) vs. Black Tiger
6. Falls Count Anywhere Match: Wataru Inoue vs. Tomohiro Ishii
7. Special Tag Match – Mistico 3rd Impact!!!: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Mistico vs. Hirooki Goto & Misterioso Jr.

 

Have a news tip? Attended an event and want to send a live report? Submit it now!