New Japan, Noah, All Japan Results: D-Lo, Petey Williams & More

Bill Behrens

NJPW, 4/19/09
Iwade Municipal Townsman Gymnasium
1,000 Fans

1. Tiger Mask & Koji Kanemoto beat Black Tiger & Jado (11:05) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Jado.
2. Super Strong Machine, Milano Collection AT & Taichi beat Riki Choshu, Kazuchika Okada & Nobuo Yoshihashi (9:59) when Taichi used the Black Mephisto on Yoshihashi.
3. Giant Bernard beat Tomoaki Honma (4:22) with the Bernard Driver.
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Takao Omori & Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii & Karl Anderson went to a draw (13:17) when Inoue & Ishii were counted out.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura & Takashi Iizuka beat Yuji Nagata & Mitsuhide Hirasawa (13:38) when Nakamura used a flying cross armbreaker on Hirasawa.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt beat Hirooki Goto, Jushin Thunder Liger & AKIRA (16:49) when Tanahashi used the High Fly Flow on AKIRA.

NJPW, 4/18/09
Kuwana City Gymnasium
1,400 Fans
– No Vacancy

1. AKIRA beat Mitsuhide Hirasawa (9:02) with a Musasabi press.
2. Jushin Thunder Liger, Milano Collection AT & Taichi beat Koji Kanemoto, Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt (11:45) when Milano used a jackknife hold on Taguchi.
3. Toru Yano beat Tomoaki Honma (9:51) with the Oni Koroshi.
4. Yuji Nagata, Wataru Inoue & Tiger Mask beat Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii & Black Tiger (13:23) when Iizuka was DQ’d.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura, Giant Bernard, Karl Anderson & Jado beat Riki Choshu, Manabu Nakanishi, Takao Omori & Super Strong Machine (12:05) when Nakamura used a flying cross armbreaker on Machine.
6. Hirooki Goto & Kazuchika Okada beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Nobuo Yoshihashi (15:26) when Goto used the Shouten on Yoshihashi.

NOAH "GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE 2009", 19.04.2009 (Samurai! TV)
Tsukisamu Alpha Court Dome
2,450 Fans

1. Kishin Kawabata defeated Masashi Aoyagi (7:04) with a Diving Reverse Senton.
2. Taiji Ishimori & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated Katsuhiko Nakashima & Takashi Okita (9:05)
3. Masao Inoue & Atsushi Aoki defeated Takuma Sano & Ippei Ota (11:09)
4. D-Lo Brown, Buchanan & Keith Walker defeated Takeshi Rikio, Mohammed Yone & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (15:41).
5. No DQ Match: KENTA besiegt Genba Hirayanagi (17:14) durch Pinfall.
6. Kenta Kobashi, Akira Taue & Shuhei Taniguchi defeated Mitsuharu Misawa, Takashi Sugiura & Akihiko Ito (19:42).
7. Kotaro Suzuki defeated Ricky Marvin (17:48)
8. Global Tag League: Kensuke Sasaki & Takeshi Morishima [4] defeated Akitoshi Saito & Bison Smith [0] (21:47)

9. GHC Heavyweight Title: Jun Akiyama (c) defeatedGo Shiozaki (27:21)

Global Tag League Standings

1. Mitsuharu Misawa & Go Shiozaki [4]
-. Kensuke Sasaki & Takeshi Morishima [4]
3. D-Lo Brown & Buchanan [2]
-. Takeshi Rikio & Mohammed Yone [2]
-. Yoshihiro Takayama & Takashi Sugiura [2]
-. Jun Akiyama & Shuhei Taniguchi [2]
7. Akitoshi Saito & Bison Smith [0]
-. Akira Taue & Masao Inoue [0]
 

AJPW "GROWIN´ UP 2009", 19.04.2009
Fujioka Citizen Hall
1,200 Fans
– Super No Vacancy

1. Kaz Hayashi defeated Brad Martin (8:48) with the Final Cut.
2. Jr. Tag League: Petey Williams & Phil Atlas [2] defeated NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [2] (13:38) with a Canadian Destroyer from Williams on MAZADA.
3. Jr. Tag League: KAI & Hiroshi Yamato [2] defeated Minoru & Toshizo [2] (20:00) with a Daruma-Style German Suplex Hold by Yamato on Toshizo.
4. Masanobu Fuchi & Ryota Hama defeated TARU & Hate (12:13) DQ
5. Minoru Suzuki besiegt Seiya Sanada (16:06) mit einem Heel Hold.
6. Yoshihiro Takayama & Taiyo Kea defeated Satoshi Kojima & Nobutaka Araya (15:39) with a Kneelift by Takayama on Araya.
7. Keiji Muto, Osamu Nishimura & El Samurai defeated Suwama, Shuji Kondo & Manabu Soya (17:01) with a Shining Wizard by Muto on Soya.

Jr. Tag League Standings

1. NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA [2]
-. Minoru & Toshizo [2]
-. KAI & Hiroshi Yamato [2]
-. Petey Williams & Phil Atlas [2]
5. Masanobu Fuchi & El Samurai [1]
-. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo [1]

Have a news tip? Attended an event and want to send a live report? Submit it now!
monitoring_string = "851cc24eadecaa7a82287c82808f23d0"