New Japan, Noah & All Japan Results, New Big Japan Site

Bill Behrens

NJPW, 3/15/09 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,800 Fans

1. Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt beat Jushin Thunder Liger & Kazuchika Okada (9:49) when Devitt pinned Okada after a Dodon & Prince’s Throne combination.
2. Toru Yano, Black Tiger, Jado & Tomoaki Honma beat Super Strong Machine, Tiger Mask, Koji Kanemoto & Taichi Ishikari (11:39) when Black Tiger used a tombstone piledriver on Ishikari.
3. New Japan Cup – Round 2: Giant Bernard beat Milano Collection AT (9:13) with the Bernard Driver.
4. New Japan Cup – Round 2: Yutaka Yoshie beat Tomohiro Ishii (13:38) with a diving body press.
5. New Japan Cup – Round 2: Yuji Nagata beat Takashi Iizuka (14:49) by DQ.
6. New Japan Cup Special 6 Man Tag Match ~ Soul of KORAKUEN: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Manabu Nakanishi & Wataru Inoue beat Togi Makabe, Val Venis & Karl Anderson (13:53) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Anderson.
7. New Japan Cup – Round 2: Hirooki Goto beat Shinsuke Nakamura (19:00) with a lariat.

NJPW, 3/22/09 (Samurai! TV)
Amagasaki Memorial Park Gymnasium

1. New Japan Cup – Semi Final: Giant Bernard vs. Yutaka Yoshie
2. New Japan Cup – Semi Final: Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto
3. New Japan Cup – Final:

http://www.puroresufan.com/njpw/

Big Japan Wrestling has a new English Language website:

http://www.bjw-usa.com/

NOAH 3/1 Nippon Budokan show results 

14,200 claimed paid attendance.

a. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated Mitsuo Momota in 7’13 with a school-boy roll-up.

b. Kishin Kawabata, Kentaro Shiga, & Naoki Sano defeated Ricky Steamboat Jr., Jun Izumida, & Tamon Honda in 9’59 when Shiga used a backslide on Steamboat.

1. Kenta Kobashi defeated Masao Inoue in 14’07 with a lariat.

2. Taiji Ishimori & Yoshinori Ota defeated Takashi & Kento Miyahara in 7’54 when Ishimori used a 450 Splash on Miyahara.

3. Akira Taue, Naomichi Marufuji, & Atsushi Aoki defeated Bull Buchanan, Roderick Strong, & Davey Richards in 12’08 when Marufuji pinned Richards after a double team Shiranui/nodowa-otoshi chokeslam combo finisher.

4. Takeshi Rikio & Kotaro Suzuki defeated Yoshihiro Takayama & Ricky Marvin in 10’52 when Suzuki used an inside cradle on Marvin.

5. Takeshi Morishima, Makoto Hashi, & Akihito Ito defeated Mohammed Yone, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, & Tsutomu Hirayanagi in 14’50 when Hashi pinned Hirayanagi.

6. Bison Smith, Doug Williams, & Akitoshi Saito defeated Mitsuharu Misawa, Yoshinari Ogawa, & Shuhei Taniguchi in 21’12 when Williams used the Chaos Theory Suplex Hold on Taniguchi. This is expected to be Doug’s last match with NOAH.

Global Tag League 2009 teams announced:

– Bison Smith & Akitoshi Saito
– D-Lo Brown & Bull Buchanan
– Takeshi Rikio & Mohammed Yone
– Akira Taue & Masao Inoue
– Jun Akiyama & Shuhei Taniguchi
– Mitsuharu Misawa & Go Shiozaki

4/11 Korakuen Hall ~ 5/6 Nippon Budokan

7. Takashi Sugiura & Go Shiozaki defeated Shinsuke Nakamura & Milano Collection A.T. in 20’30 when Shiozaki used a lariat on A.T.

8. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title match: KENTA defeated Katsuhiko Nakajima in 25’45 with the go 2 sleep.

9. GHC Heavyweight Title match: Jun Akiyama defeated Kensuke Sasaki in 22’46 (modified pile-driver).

** Samurai TV will start airing two NOAH tapings each month on the network. Today’s Budokan show was the last taping for Nippon TV. The two April Samurai TV show tapings will be the 4/13 Niigata City Gym show (air date: 4/18) and 4/19 Tsukisamu Green Dome event from Sapporo (air date: 4/25).

 

 

AJPW “PRO-WRESTLING LOVE in RYOGOKU vol. 7″, 3/14/09 (PPV)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
8,700 Fans

1. Masanobu Fuchi beat Kikutaro (6:02) with an inside cradle.
2. Nobutaka Araya & Seiya Sanada beat NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA (8:05) when Sanada used a Tiger Suplex hold on MAZADA.
3. TARU, Hate & Toshizo beat Satoshi Kojima, KAI & Hiroshi Yamato (14:47) when Hijikata used the running jumping high kick on Yamato.
4. ZODIAC & Joe Doering beat Akebono & Ryota Hama (9:47) when Doering used the Death Valley Bomb on Hama
5. Riki Choshu & Tatsuhito Takaiwa beat Osamu Nishimura & Manabu Soya (10:13) when Choshu used a lariat on Soya.
6. AJPW World Jr. Heavyweight Title: Kaz Hayashi (c) beat Minoru (37:04) with the Power Plant (1st defense).
7. AJPW World Tag Team Title: Taiyo Kea & Minoru Suzuki (c) beat Suwama & Shuji Kondo (20:21) when Kea used the TKO34th on Kondo (3rd defense).
8. Triple Crown: Yoshihiro Takayama (c) beat Great Muta (13:42) (Takayama becomes the 39th champion).

AJPW, 3/11/09
Hachinohe City Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. Seiya Sanada beat Hiroshi Yamato (9:13) with a Dragon suplex hold.
2. Joe Doering, ZODIAC & Toshizo beat Osamu Nishimura, Manabu Soya & Ryota Hama (12:24) when Doering used the Revolution Bomb on Soya.
3. Yoshihiro Takayama beat Nobutaka Araya (5:10) with a running knee lift.
4. Great Muta beat NOSAWA Rongai (6:18) with the Shining Wizard.
5. Suwama & Shuji Kondo beat Minoru Suzuki & MAZADA (13:43) when Suwama used the Last Ride on MAZADA.
6. Satoshi Kojima, Kaz Hayashi & KAI beat TARU, Minoru & Hate (26:15) when Kojima used a lariat on Hate.

AJPW, 3/10/09
Kesen-numa City Gymnasium
700 Fans

1. Seiya Sanada beat Hate (12:24) by disqualification.
2. TARU & Joe Doering beat Nobutaka Araya & Shuji Kondo (13:27) when Doering used a cast away powerbomb on Araya.
3. Minoru Suzuki & NOSAWA Rongai beat Suwama & Manabu Soya (0:30) by referee stop when Suzuki used a sleeper hold on Suwama.
4. Great Muta beat Hiroshi Yamato (6:34) with the Shining Wizard.
5. Minoru, ZODIAC & Toshizo beat Osamu Nishimura, Kaz Hayashi & Ryota Hama (22:09) when ZODIAC used a diving lariat on Hama.
6. Satoshi Kojima & KAI beat Yoshihiro Takayama & MAZADA (18:41) when KAI used a splash plancha on MAZADA.

Have a news tip? Attended an event and want to send a live report? Submit it now!
monitoring_string = "851cc24eadecaa7a82287c82808f23d0"