Southeastern News, Notes & Nostalgia for 10-6-08

Bill Behrens


SOUTHEASTERN WRESTLING NEWS, NOTES, AND NOSTALGIA: 10/06/2008

NEWS and NOTES

GWH wishes a happy birthday to Bruno Sammartino (1935), Barry Darsow (1959), Manu (1984), and Dixie Carter (1964).

Today in Memoriam: Gorilla Monsoon (62, 1999).

NWA Anarchy results from the NWA Arena in Cornelia, GA, on October 4: Brodie Chase & Melissa Coates beat Bo Newsome & Crystal Rose in 7:59. Talent & Money (JT Talent & Drew Pendleton III) beat Hollywood Brunettes (Kyle Matthews & Andrews Alexander) in 6:42. Truitt Fields beat Chris Mayne to retain the NWA Anarchy Television Title in 7:13. Big Time Playaz (Danny Matthews & Scott McKenzie) beat Texas Hitmen (Big Dogg & Skitzo) in 5:15. Kimo (with Attorney Jeff G. Bailey) beat Slim J in 3:33. Adrian Hawkins beat T.K. Cross in 9:13. Rob Adonis (with Jeremy Vain) beat Derrick Driver (with Steven Walters) in 7:55. Azrael (with The Reverend) beat Chip Day in 3:56. Click here for a full report from Larry Goodman.

Goodman also recently posted his review of the September 27 broadcast of Rampage Pro Wrestling. Click here for that report.

In addition, you can click here to read Goodmanâ<80><99>s review of the September 20 Showtime All-Star Wrestling broadcast.

DISCLAIMER: GWH is not liable for any card changes, cancellations, etc. We can only report what is reported to us. As always, we suggest you check with the promotion within 24 hours to verify information posted here.

NOSTALGIA

OCTOBER 6, 1937 (WEDNESDAY) â<80>” ATLANTA, GA â<80>” ATLANTA THEATRE (Frank Speer â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Whitey Hewitt defeated Buck Eilert > Tarzan Jordan defeated Tiny Ruff > Dorv Roche defeated Paul Jones

OCTOBER 6, 1939 (FRIDAY) â<80>” ATLANTA, GA â<80>” WARREN ARENA (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby â<80>” Promoters) > Larry Tillman versus Andre Spellos > Eddie Pope versus Cyclone Burns > Jack McAdams defeated Jack Purdin / Notes: Aside from the match between Jack McAdams and Jack Purdin, no documented results for the remaining matches on this card have been found.

OCTOBER 6, 1944 (FRIDAY) â<80>” ATLANTA, GA â<80>” ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Cherry Vallina defeated Jack Dillon > Jack Kelly and Herb Freeman wrestled to a draw > John Mauldin defeated Bill Middlekauff by disqualification > Dick Lever & Joe Kirkland defeated Tiny Oxford & Son Almand

OCTOBER 6, 1950 (FRIDAY) â<80>” ATLANTA, GA â<80>” ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Nick Carter and Finis Hall wrestled to a draw > Tarzan White defeated Jack Hader > Cowboy Murdock defeated Dick Trout > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* defeated Chief Little Fox > The Great Togo defeated Red McIntyre by disqualification / Notes: Art Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he defeated Don McIntyre on July 7, 1950, in Atlanta.

OCTOBER 6, 1952 (MONDAY) â<80>” AUGUSTA, GA â<80>” WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Tom Mahoney â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack Moore defeated Mike Clancy > Tarzan White defeated Benny Becker > Don McIntyre & Nick Carter defeated Joe Stalin & Muscles / Notes: During the match between Don McIntyre & Nick Carter and Joe Stalin & Muscles, McIntyre removed Musclesâ<80><99> mask to identify him as Tiny Mills. This had already been done on October 3, 1952, in Atlanta.

OCTOBER 6, 1958 (MONDAY) â<80>” AUGUSTA, GA â<80>” ARMORY HALL (Robert McCoy â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Charlie Harben versus Frank Townsend > Jack Dillon versus Nick Roberts > Paul Anderson versus Chris Averoff / Notes: No documented results for this card have been found.

OCTOBER 6, 1961 (FRIDAY) â<80>” ATLANTA, GA â<80>” ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack Bence, Marco Polo & Young Paul Jones versus Ivan Zukoff, Prince Omar & the Angel > Texas Death Match: the Viking defeated the Country Plowboy / Notes: Jack Bence, Marco Polo & Young Paul Jones and Ivan Zukoff, Prince Omar & the Angel were scheduled to wrestle each other, but no results were reported after the card.

OCTOBER 6, 1963 (SUNDAY) â<80>” AUGUSTA, GA â<80>” FORT GORDON SPORTS ARENA (Steve Manderson and Fred Hornby â<80>” Promoters / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ray Gordon and Tarzan Tyler wrestled to a draw > Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle defeated the Outlaw & the Mighty Hercules by disqualification

OCTOBER 6, 1964 (TUESDAY) â<80>” MACON, GA â<80>” MACON CITY AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Billy Hines and Dick Dunn wrestled to a draw > Sputnik Monroe defeated Eddie Graham > Womenâ<80><99>s World Title Match: the Fabulous Moolah* defeated Bette Boucher > NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Steve Kovacs defeated Hiro Matsuda* by disqualification / Notes: The Fabulous Moolah had been billed as Womenâ<80><99>s World Champion since she defeated Judy Grable on September 18, 1956, in Baltimore, MD. Hiro Matsuda had been the reigning NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion since he defeated Danny Hodge on July 11, 1964, in Tampa, FL.

OCTOBER 6, 1967 (FRIDAY) â<80>” ATLANTA, GA â<80>” ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ike Eakins and Bad Boy Hines wrestled to a draw > Womenâ<80><99>s Match: Joyce Grable defeated Bette Boucher by disqualification > Ray Gunkel defeated Steve Stanlee > Louie Tillet defeated Ricky Hunter > Bobby Shane & Mr. Wrestling defeated Oki Yama & El Mongol by disqualification > Southern Tag Team Title Match: Enrique & Alberto Torres* versus Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ruled a no contest / Notes: Jack Crawford managed El Mongol & Oki Yama. Enrique & Alberto Torres had been the reigning Southern Tag Team Champions since they defeated Stan & Butcher Vachon on September 5, 1967, in Macon.

OCTOBER 6, 1970 (TUESDAY) â<80>” MACON, GA â<80>” MACON COLISEUM (Fred Ward â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tim Tyler and Pepe Gomez wrestled to a draw > Bob Armstrong defeated Skandor Akbar by disqualification > Bobby Shane & Kevin Sullivan defeated Mr. Ito & the Great Ota > No TL Match: El Mongol defeated Buddy Colt / Notes: It was reported the purse for the match between El Mongol and Buddy Colt was $1,500. Homer Oâ<80><99>Dell managed Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar.

OCTOBER 6, 1971 (WEDNESDAY) â<80>” COLUMBUS, GA â<80>” COLUMBUS MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Cisco Grimaldo defeated Alex Medina > Joe Turco and Kubla Khan wrestled to a draw > Bob Armstrong, George Scott & Klondike Bill defeated Buddy Colt, Rocket & Flash Monroe > Columbus Heavyweight Title Match: Bill Dromo defeated Assassin #2* to win title / Notes: Assassin #2 had been billed as Columbus Heavyweight Champion since July 21, 1971.

OCTOBER 6, 1972 (FRIDAY) â<80>” ATLANTA, GA â<80>” ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob Armstrong defeated Rock Hunter by disqualification > Pedro Godoy and Koa Tiki wrestled to a draw > Tommy Seigler defeated Oki Shikina > Midget Match: Johnny Reb defeated Billy the Kid > Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo and Bill Bowman & Joe Turner wrestled to a draw > Brass Knuckles Match (No DQ): Skandor Akbar defeated Assassin #1 > Ox Baker defeated Nick Bockwinkel / Notes: Tommy Seigler participated in an autograph session for fans.

OCTOBER 6, 1973 (SATURDAY) â<80>” â<80><9c>ALL-SOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLINGâ<80> (Ann Gunkel â<80>” Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) > The Missouri Mauler defeated Jesse James > Pat & Mike Kelly defeated Jack Armstrong & Ox Baker by disqualification > Wayne Cowan versus Whipper Watson, Jr. / Notes: Wayne Cowan and Whipper Watson, Jr., were scheduled to wrestle each other, but no results were reported after the card. Rock Hunter managed the Missouri Mauler.

OCTOBER 6, 1973 (SATURDAY) â<80>” ATLANTA, GA â<80>” WTCG STUDIOS (Paul Jones â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bobby Shane & Hiro Matsuda defeated Buddy Wayne & Bob Orton, Jr. > Tom Jones defeated Jim Dalton > Bobby Duncum defeated Jim Wilson > Robert Fuller & Ricky Gibson defeated the Super Infernos > Tim Woods defeated Buddy Colt by disqualification / Notes: This was taped for the â<80><9c>Georgia Championship Wrestlingâ<80> television program hosted by Gordon Solie. J.C. Dykes managed the Super Infernos.

OCTOBER 6, 1975 (MONDAY) â<80>” AUGUSTA, GA â<80>” WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Charlie Harben â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ron Garvin versus Mike Stallings > Bobby Duncum versus Rocket Monroe > Rip Hawk versus S.D. Jones > Jerry Brisco versus Toru Tanaka > Nikolai Volkoff & Brute Bernard versus Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling #2 / Notes: No documented results for this card have been found. Gary Hart managed Nikolai Volkoff and Brute Bernard.

OCTOBER 6, 1977 (THURSDAY) â<80>” ROME, GA â<80>” ROME MEMORIAL GYMNASIUM (Charlie Harben â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Steven Little Bear versus the Avenger > Bill White versus Dino Bravo > Jacques Goulet versus Mr. Wrestling #2 > Ole & Gene Anderson versus Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes / Notes: No documented results for this card have been found. Dusty Rhodes was billed as a mystery partner to Dick Slater for the match with Ole & Gene Anderson.

OCTOBER 6, 1978 (FRIDAY) â<80>” ATLANTA, GA â<80>” ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Raymond Rougeau defeated the Challenger > Ray Candy defeated Dr. X > Dick Slater and the Masked Superstar wrestled to a draw > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated King Kong Mosca* by disqualification > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Rick Martel & Tommy Rich* defeated Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen > Texas Death Match: Andre the Giant defeated Ernie Ladd / Notes: Frank Valois managed Andre the Giant.

OCTOBER 6, 1979 (SATURDAY) â<80>” ATLANTA, GA â<80>” WTBS STUDIOS (Paul Jones â<80>” Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob Armstrong defeated Carl Fergie > Killer Karl Kox defeated Curtis Brazil > Sterling Golden defeated Marvin Turner > Tape: Mr. Wrestling #2 versus the Medic > Tony Atlas defeated Bill Howard > Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd defeated Ted Allen & Ricky Fields / Notes: This was taped for the â<80><9c>Georgia Championship Wrestlingâ<80> television program hosted by Gordon Solie. Bobby Heenan managed Ernie Ladd and Killer Karl Kox.

The information compiled within our daily reports are through the efforts of various contributors, including, but not limited to, Rich Tate, Larry Goodman, Chuck Thornton, Brian Waits, Don Luce, Brian Slack, Fred Hornby, Thomas Bugg, J Michael Kenyon, Steve Yohe, David Williamson, Becky Taylor, John Cannon, Mike Norris, Bobby Simmons, Les Thatcher, Crimson Mask, Dan Masters, Tim Dix, Tim Dills, Jimmie Daniel, Gene Restaino, Shannon Rose, Alan Wojcik, Devin Cutting, and Richard Oâ<80><99>Sullivan.

â<80>” GeorgiaWrestlingHistory.com

Have a news tip? Attended an event and want to send a live report? Submit it now!
monitoring_string = "851cc24eadecaa7a82287c82808f23d0"