All Japan Champion Carnival News, New Japan Results

Bill Behrens

NJPW, 3/17/09
Kumagaya Citizen Gymnasium
1,000 Fans

1. Milano Collection AT & Taichi Ishikari beat Jushin Thunder Liger & Prince Devitt (11:51) when Milano used a cradle on Devitt.
2. Super Strong Machine & Wataru Inoue vs. Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii went to a draw (13:32) when Inoue & Ishii were counted out.
3. Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma beat Riki Choshu & Masahiro Chono (9:34) when Yano pinned Choshu.
4. Manabu Nakanishi, Yutaka Yoshie DRADITION, Tiger Mask & Koji Kanemoto beat Giant Bernard, Val Venis, Karl Anderson & Black Tiger (11:00) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Anderson.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura & Hirooki Goto beat Yuji Nagata & Kazuchika Okada (15:24) when Nakamura used the Landslide on Okada.
6. New Japan Cup Special Tag Match ~ Soul of KUMAGAYA: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Togi Makabe & Jado (16:40) when Tanahashi used the High Fly Flow on Jado.

http://www.puroresufan.com/njpw/

All Japan News

Details on the 2009 edition of the Champion Carnival were released today in a press conference involving 9 of the 12 participants.

A Block
– Keiji Muto (2002, 2004, 2007 Champion)
– Osamu Nishimura
– Kaz Hayashi (AJPW World Jr. Heavyweight Champion)
– Seiya Sanada
– Yoshihiro Takayama (Triple Crown Champion)
– Joe Doering

B Block
– Satoshi Kojima (2003 Champion)
– Suwama (2008 Champion)
– Ryota Hama
– Taiyo Kea (2006 Champion, AJPW World Tag Team Champion)
– Minoru Suzuki (AJPW World Tag Team Champion, All Asia Tag Team Champion)
– ZODIAC

AJPW, 4/5/09
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Champion Carnival – Block B: Ryota Hama vs. ZODIAC
2. Champion Carnival – Block B: Taiyo Kea vs. Minoru Suzuki
3. Champion Carnival – Block B: Satoshi Kojima vs. Suwama
4. Champion Carnival – Block A: Osamu Nishimura vs. Seiya Sanada
5. Champion Carnival – Block A: Kaz Hayashi vs. Joe Doering
6. Champion Carnival – Block A: Keiji Muto vs. Yoshihiro Takayama

AJPW, 4/7/09
Hive Nagaoka

1. Champion Carnival – Block B: Minoru Suzuki vs. ZODIAC
2. Champion Carnival – Block B: Suwama vs. Ryota Hama
3. Champion Carnival – Block B: Satoshi Kojima vs. Taiyo Kea
4. Champion Carnival – Block A: Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Joe Doering
5. Champion Carnival – Block A: Osamu Nishimura vs. Kaz Hayashi
6. Champion Carnival – Block A: Keiji Muto vs. Seiya Sanada

AJPW, 4/8/09
Act City Hamamatsu

1. Champion Carnival – Block B: Ryota Hama vs. Minoru Suzuki
2. Champion Carnival – Block B: Suwama vs. Taiyo Kea
3. Champion Carnival – Block B: Satoshi Kojima vs. ZODIAC
4. Champion Carnival – Block A: Seiya Sanada vs. Joe Doering
5. Champion Carnival – Block A: Kaz Hayashi vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
6. Champion Carnival – Block A: Keiji Muto vs. Osamu Nishimura

AJPW, 4/9/09
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium #2

1. Champion Carnival – Block B: Suwama vs. ZODIAC
2. Champion Carnival – Block B: Ryota Hama vs. Taiyo Kea
3. Champion Carnival – Block B: Satoshi Kojima vs. Minoru Suzuki
4. Champion Carnival – Block A: Seiya Sanada vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
5. Champion Carnival – Block A: Osamu Nishimura vs. Joe Doering
6. Champion Carnival – Block A: Keiji Muto vs. Kaz Hayashi

AJPW, 4/11/09
Yokkaichi Australia Memorial Hall

1. Champion Carnival – Block B: Taiyo Kea vs. ZODIAC
2. Champion Carnival – Block B: Suwama vs. Minoru Suzuki
3. Champion Carnival – Block B: Satoshi Kojima vs. Ryota Hama
4. Champion Carnival – Block A: Kaz Hayashi vs. Seiya Sanada
5. Champion Carnival – Block A: Osamu Nishimura vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
6. Champion Carnival – Block A: Keiji Muto vs. Joe Doering

AJPW, 4/12/09
Tokyo JCB Hall

1. Champion Carnival – Semi Final: A Block #1 vs. B Block #2
2. Champion Carnival – Semi Final: B Block #1 vs. A Block #2
3. Champion Carnival – Final: Winner of Semi #1 vs. Winner of Semi #2

http://ajpw.puroresufan.com/

Have a news tip? Attended an event and want to send a live report? Submit it now!
monitoring_string = "851cc24eadecaa7a82287c82808f23d0"