Forums – The 2010 Wrestlezolympics Begin!

Chris Fitzpatrick

Which country is the best for professional wrestling?

How long has the debate raged on for?  It makes more revenue in the United States.  It’s revered in Japan.  Luchadors in Mexico are like superheroes.  The Canadians are classicly trained athletes.  The Russians are huge.  The British are consummate tough guys and technicians.  The Samoan families view it as a way of life.  The Aussies, well, they’re there. 

No matter how you cut it, professional wrestling has always at least partially existed on platforms of patriotism, ethnocentrism, the representation of war, the pride of victory, and the importance of the dignity of one’s flag.  At the Wrestlezone Forums, we have decided to examine the relationship between Nationalism and Pro Wrestling a little more closely – and have some fun with it as well.  What better time than just weeks away from the 2010 Winter Olympics?

For the next month and a half, 8 countries are sending representatives to the Wrestlezone Forums first ever "Wrestlezolympics" to determine the best of the best, and earn medals and pride for the country they represent.  Posters have selected 5 representatives for each of the 8 participant countries – a total of 40 active participants.  Those participants have then been assigned to specific events in which they will compete, beginning Monday, January 25th.  9 individual events, one tag-team event, and 2 team events have been designed to test the mettle of the 40 men – and YOU get to choose who wins, and thus, which country is the greatest in pro wrestling history.

Team USA is made up of Kurt Angle (captain), Shawn Michaels, Hulk Hogan, Steve Austin, and Rob van Dam.

Team Canada is represented by Chris Jericho (captain), Bret Hart, Edge, Chris Benoit, and Lance Storm.

Team Mexico will send Eddie Guerrero (captain), El Santo, Mil Mascaras, Rey Mysterio, and El Canek.

Team Japan consists of Mitsuharu Misawa (captain), Antonio Inoki, Kenta Kobashi, Jushin Liger, and Yokozuna.

Team UK is made up of The Dynamite Kid (captain), Davey Boy Smith, William Regal, Roddy Piper, and Nigel McGuinness.

Team Russia is represented by Nikita Koloff (captain), Ivan Koloff, Nikoli Volkoff, Vladimir Kozlov, and Alex Kozlov.

Team Samoa will send The Rock (captain), Samoa Joe, Rikishi, Umaga, and Afa.

Team Austraillia will send Pat O’Connor (captain), Tony Garea, Nathan Jones, and the Bushwhackers.

These 8 teams will compete in the following events:  Ironman, Ladder, Falls Count Anywhere, Spin the Wheel, Submission, Tag Team, King of the Mountain, Ultimate X, and Elevation X.  Teams will also assemble for a Survivor Series style match, and at the end, all 40 men will enter the ring for a final battle royal.  Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals will be awarded following each event, with the Gold medal earning 5 points for the winner’s country, the Silver worth 3 points, and the Bronze worth 1.  The team with the most medal points at the end of the event will be declared the best country in professional wrestling – for the next 2 years at least.

The only way to participate in the debate, discussion, and the voting is to visit the Wrestlezone Forums.  You may view the 2010 Wrestlezolympics here:

Anyone can view the event, but in order to discuss and debate, you must register, and then read the forum rules.  Once you’ve done that, your vote will count, and go a long way in determining the winning country in the first ever Wrestlezolympics!  Log on and have some fun!

Yours in kayfabe,

Chris Fitzpatrick

Forums Administrator

Have a news tip? Attended an event and want to send a live report? Submit it now!
monitoring_string = "851cc24eadecaa7a82287c82808f23d0"