SOUTHEASTERN WRESTLING NEWS, NOTES, AND NOSTALGIA: 01/30/2009
NEWS and NOTES
On Thursday’s episode of the NoseBleed Section, Stoney & Joco talked about the Royal Rumble with insight from past Rumbles, heard from "the Wrestling Granny", Ms. Evelyn Dicks, and played audio from Stoney’s Sunday hanging out at a fan Royal Rumble party. Also mentioned was a day that Stoney & Joco spent with Dave Wills at the end of 2008. The program is brought to you by Georgia Wrestling History’s GWH Radio Network. Click here for the archive.
World Wrestling Entertainment’s RAW/ECW crew will be in
The lineup for tonight’s SmackDown broadcast on MyNetwork TV, from WWE, is as follows: Matt Hardy explains his actions from Royal Rumble, where he laid out brother Jeff with a chair shot; Brian Kendrick versus R-Truth; Chavo Guerrero, Jr., versus MVP; Jimmy Wang Yang versus Umaga; Mark Henry versus the Undertaker in an elimination chamber qualifying match for No Way Out; the Big Show versus Festus in another chamber qualifier; and a three-way qualifying match for the chamber, featuring Vladimir Kozlov, Triple H, and the Great Khali.
Tickets for the following WWE events go on sale Saturday: March 6, at the Albany Civic Center in Albany, GA; March 7, at the James Brown Arena in Augusta, GA; March 13, at the Reed Arena in College Station, TX; March 13, at the Ector County Coliseum in Odessa, TX; March 14, at the Ford Arena in Beaumont, TX; March 14, at the City Bank Coliseum in Lubbock, TX; March 15, at the San Angelo Coliseum in San Angelo, TX; March 16, at the AT&T Center in San Antonio, TX; March 21, at the Alltel Arena in North Little Rock, AR; March 28, at the Laredo Entertainment Center in Laredo, TX; and March 29, at the Dodge Arena in Hidalgo, TX.
Ring of Honor will be at the
WSL/AWA Carolinas will be running their first event tonight at the HVW Arena (
Action Packed Wrestling will be at the APW Arena in
All-Star Wrestling of the Carolinas will be at the National Guard Armory in
Alternative Pro Wrestling will be at the Royston Gym in
Pro Wrestling Eklipse will be at Jo Bob’s Gym in
Showtime All-Star Wrestling will be at the SAW Mill in
Southern States Wrestling will be at the National Guard Armory in
The Southern Wrestling Federation will be at the SWF Arena in
The United States Wrestling Organization will be at the Stadium Inn in
As a heads up for tomorrow, Florida Championship Wrestling will be at the USA Flea Market in Port Richey, FL, today. Entrance is free with admission to the flea market.
The following information in regard to birthdays and memoriams has been compiled from various sources. In the event you can let us know of any omissions or corrections, please email to contributions@georgiawrestlinghistory.com.
Today In Memoriam: Dennis Clary (31, 1955) and Gino Hernandez (29, 1986).
Outlaw Championship Wrestling will be at the Cell in
Global Championship Wrestling will be at the
GCW will also be at the Community Center in
Southern Pro Wrestling presents "Night of Gulf Coast Legends" at the Walton County Fairgrounds in
Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling will present “Night of Champions” at the
Ultimate Championship Wrestling will be at Beef O’ Brady’s in
Rampage Pro Wrestling was in
To check out Blake Arledge’s photos of the January 24 NWA Charlotte show click here.
DISCLAIMER: GWH is not liable for any card changes, cancellations, etc. We can only report what is reported to us. As always, we suggest you check with the promotion within 24 hours to verify information posted here.
NOSTALGIA
JANUARY 30, 1933 (MONDAY) –
JANUARY 30, 1934 (TUESDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Frank Judson and Sammy Stein wrestled to a draw > Jim Browning defeated Dick Daviscourt
JANUARY 30, 1946 (WEDNESDAY) – SAVANNAH, GA – SAVANNAH MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Lou Masters, Dick Leonard, and Buster White – Promoters) > Tommy Londos defeated Garzo Lozano > Nick Carter defeated Vincent Lopez > Jack Wentworth defeated Jack Singer
JANUARY 30, 1953 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Herb Welch defeated Aldo Bogni by disqualification > Jack Steele defeated Tex Riley > Midget Tag Team Match: Farmer Pete & Tuffy McRae defeated Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie > Mayes McLain defeated Mike Paidousis
JANUARY 30, 1959 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Doug Gilbert versus Ali Bey > Doug & Johnny Gilbert and Skull Murphy & Ali Bey wrestled to a draw > Ray Gunkel defeated the Great Bolo by disqualification > World Heavyweight Title Match: Paul Anderson* defeated Freddie Blassie by disqualification / Notes: Doug Gilbert and Ali Bey were scheduled to wrestle each other, but no results were reported after the card. Paul Anderson had been billed as World Heavyweight Champion since October 17, 1958.
JANUARY 30, 1962 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON CITY AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Juan Sebastian defeated Jack Dillon > Bobby Christy defeated the Masked Marvel > Women’s Match: Ramona Isbell defeated Virginia Franklin > Tito Carreon and Assassin #2 wrestled to a draw > Assassin #1 defeated Rito Carreon by disqualification
JANUARY 30, 1963 (WEDNESDAY) – COLUMBUS, GA – COLUMBUS MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Derrell Cochran defeated George Bell by disqualification > Lenny Montana defeated John Paul Henning > The Steve Boys defeated Bronko Lubich & the Bat / Notes: Homer O’Dell managed Bronko Lubich.
JANUARY 30, 1965 (SATURDAY) –
JANUARY 30, 1965 (SATURDAY) –
JANUARY 30, 1968 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON CITY AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tarzan Tyler defeated Bill Dromo > Women’s Match: Joyce Grable defeated Bette Boucher > Mr. Wrestling defeated Karl Von Stroheim > The Gauchos defeated Stan & Butcher Vachon
JANUARY 30, 1970 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Les Wolff versus Buddy Colt > Alberto & Ramon Torres defeated Bill Kane & Vincent Lopez > Joe Scarpa & El Mongol defeated Chati Yokuchi & Fuji > Nick Bockwinkel defeated the Spoiler > Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller defeated the Assassins > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Dory Funk, Jr.,* defeated Paul DeMarco by disqualification > Dory Funk, Jr., defeated Homer O’Dell / Notes: Les Wolff and Buddy Colt were scheduled to wrestle each other, but no results were reported after the card. Homer O’Dell managed Paul DeMarco & Buddy Colt. For the match between Dory Funk, Jr., and Homer O’Dell to take place, Funk had to defeat DeMarco. DeMarco left the ring following his loss to Funk, which was caused when O’Dell interfered, angering DeMarco for ending his chance at Funk’s title, leaving O’Dell to fend for himself. Dory Funk, Jr., had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he defeated Gene Kiniski on February 11, 1969, in Tampa, FL. It was reported that the match between Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller and the Assassins would be the final appearance of Gunkel & Fuller as a team, as they wanted to focus on singles competition.
JANUARY 30, 1971 (SATURDAY) –
JANUARY 30, 1973 (TUESDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) > Jesse James defeated Wayne Cowan > Ted Oates versus the Champ > Bobby Starr defeated Juan Caruso > Bearcat Wilkerson defeated Oki Shikina > Pedro Godoy versus Kubla Khan > Randy Curtis & the Avenger defeated Bill Bowman & Joe Turner > Tommy Seigler defeated Krusher Karlson > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo* defeated Ox Baker & Guillotine Gordon > Georgia Brass Knucks Title Match (No DQ / No TL): Rock Hunter* defeated Assassin #2 > Ray Candy defeated Goliath / Notes: No documented results for the remaining matches on this card have been found. The match between Ray Candy and Goliath was billed as a “
JANUARY 30, 1973 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON CITY AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Pantera Negra defeated Jimmy Valentine > Derrell Cochran defeated Pedro Columbo > Johnny Eagle and Butcher Brannigan wrestled to a draw at 15:00 > Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong defeated Tank Morgan & Hiro Matsuda (2-1) > Texas Death Match: Eddie Graham defeated Sputnik Monroe
JANUARY 30, 1976 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ken Mantell defeated Otto Von Heller > Skip Young defeated Tony Charles > Stan Stasiak defeated Jay Clayton > Bob Armstrong defeated Skandor Akbar > Dick Slater defeated Les Thornton > Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Abdullah the Butcher > Georgia Heavyweight Title Cage Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated the Spoiler* to win title / Notes: Otto Von Heller substituted for Luke Graham in the match with Ken Mantell.
JANUARY 30, 1978 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Adrian Adonis defeated Intern #1 > The Bounty Hunter defeated Charlie Cook > Raymond Rougeau and Charlie Cook wrestled to a draw > Ole Anderson, Ric Flair & Stan Hansen defeated Dusty Rhodes, Dick Slater & Tony Atlas / Notes: Charlie Cook substituted for Abdul Zataar in the match with Raymond Rougeau.
JANUARY 30, 1979 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON COLISEUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ted & Jerry Oates and Pierre Lefebvre & the Grappler wrestled to a draw > Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Luke Graham > Macon Heavyweight Title Match: Wahoo McDaniel defeated King Kong Mosca* to win title > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: the Masked Superstar* defeated Mr. Wrestling #2 > Andre the Giant defeated Ole Anderson
JANUARY 30, 1982 (SATURDAY) – CHATTANOOGA, TN – CHATTANOOGA MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ricky Harris defeated El Gran Apollo > Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Sullivan & the French Angel > NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Les Thornton* defeated Brad Armstrong by disqualification > National Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich* defeated Ron Bass > National Tag Team Title Match: the Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer* defeated Leroy Brown & Big Red by disqualification / Notes: The French Angel substituted for Buzz Sawyer to team with Kevin Sullivan in the match with Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Garvin.
JANUARY 30, 1983 (SUNDAY) – CINCINNATI, OH – RIVERFRONT COLISEUM (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul Ellering defeated Brad Armstrong > Dick Murdoch defeated the Iron Sheik by disqualification > Butch Reed defeated the Super Destroyer > Bruiser Brody defeated Tito Santana > Stan Hansen, Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff defeated Ole Anderson, Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer
The information compiled within our daily reports are through the efforts of various contributors, including, but not limited to, Rich Tate, Larry Goodman, Chuck Thornton, Brian Waits, Don Luce, Brian Slack, Fred Hornby, Thomas Bugg, J Michael Kenyon, Steve Yohe, David Williamson, Becky Taylor, John Cannon, Mike Norris, Bobby Simmons, Les Thatcher, Crimson Mask, Dan Masters, Tim Dix, Tim Dills, Jimmie Daniel, Gene Restaino, Shannon Rose, Alan Wojcik, Devin Cutting, and Richard O’Sullivan.